Agenda at a Glance

Tentative Agenda

Topics and speakers are subject to change.

Wednesday Thursday Friday


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1

TIME SESSION LOCATION
8:00 a.m. Bruce Testa Semiannual Golf Outing The Quarry Golf Club
10:00 a.m.–Noon Certified Government Finance Officer’s (CGFO) Exam Study Group Zapata, Ballroom Level
Noon–1:30 p.m. CGFO Committee (restricted to CGFO members only) Madero, Ballroom Level
1:00–3:00 p.m. Conference Planning Committee Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
1:30–3:00 p.m. • Ethics Committee
• FRRR Committee
• Membership Committee
• Legislative Committee
• Communications Committee
• Scholarship, Fellowship, and Foundation Committee
• Encino, Lobby Level
• Villa, Ballroom Level
• Olivares, River Level
• Sabino, Lobby Level
• Carranza, Ballroom Level
• Lantana, Lobby Level
1:30–6:00 p.m. Registration Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
2:00–4:30 p.m. CGFO Testing Zapata, Ballroom Level
3:00–5:00 p.m. GFOAT Executive Board Meeting Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
5:00–6:30 p.m. Welcome Reception Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
8:30 p.m.–Midnight Texas Hold ‘Em Olivares, River Level

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2

TIME SESSION LOCATION
7:00–8:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast (0.0 CGFO/CPE) Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
7:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
8:05–9:00 a.m. Welcome and Opening General Session (1.0 CGFO/CPE)
• Welcome to San Antonio (Sheryl Sculley)
• Legislative Update (Bennett Sandlin)
Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
9:20–10:15 a.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.0 CGFO/CPE)
• GFOAT–A Fiesta of Opportunities (Speakers: GFOAT Board and Committee Chairs)
• Texas Credit Landscape (Speakers: Rebecca C. Moses, Grayson Nicols, and Sarah Smaardyk)
• Risk Management–TMLIRP Policy Potholes (Speakers: Bob Haynes and Aaron Hardiman)
• Latest Issues and Trends in H.O.T. Taxes (Speakers: John Kroll and Ted Kamel) (Repeats Friday 9:45–10:40 a.m.)
• Olivares, River Level
• Madero, Ballroom Level
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Camino Real
10:15–10:35 a.m. Refreshment Break/Sponsor Networking Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
10:35–11:50 a.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.5 CGFO/CPE)
• Working with City Managers and City Councils (Speakers: Micki Rundell and Randolph Moravec)
• History of the Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) and Privatization of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (Speaker: Kevin Kogucz)
• Financial Lessons in Procurement, Design, and Management of Construction Projects (Speakers: Brenda Jenkins and Jim Dulac) (Repeats 1:25–2:40 p.m.)
• Becoming the Best–Following GFOA Best Practices (Speaker: Bob Scott) (Repeats Friday 8:10–9:25 a.m.)
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Olivares, River Level
• Camino Real
• Madero, Ballroom Level
Noon–1:15 p.m. Lunch, Business Meeting, and Awards Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
1:25–2:40 p.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.5 CGFO/CPE)
• What Does Today’s Fraud Look Like (Speakers: Heather Hurlbert, Kim Maxey, and Thomas Ervin)
• Municipal Contracts: The Process from Start to Finish (Speaker: Stephanie Sandre)
• Financial Lessons in Procurement, Design and Management of Construction Projects (Speaker: Brenda Jenkins and Jim Dulac) (Repeated from 10:35–11:50 a.m.)
• GASB Update Including GASB 77 Tax Abatement Disclosures (Speaker: Keith A. Dagen) (Repeats Friday 8:10–9:25 a.m.)
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Olivares, River Level
• Camino Real
• Madero, Ballroom Level
2:40–3:05 p.m. Refreshment Break/Sponsor Networking Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
3:05–4:00 p.m. General Session (1.0 GCFO/CPE)
• This Would Be Funny…If It Wasn’t Happening to Me! How to Navigate the Future With Enthusiasm and Vigor (Speaker: Jody Urquhart)
Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
4:20–5:15 p.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.0 CGFO/CPE)
• Fleet Replacement–What Are Your Options? (Speaker: Mark Block)
• Utilities Cost of Service and Rate Analysis (Speaker: Nelisa Heddin)
• Investing Best Practices (Speaker: Susan K. Anderson)
• I Love My Job…It’s the People I Can’t Stand (Speaker: Jody Urquhart)
• Camino Real
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Olivares, River Level
• Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
6:00–8:00 p.m. Networking Event Casa Rio’s Fine Mexican Food Restaurant

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3

TIME SESSION LOCATION
7:00–8:00 a.m. Breakfast (0.0 GCFO/CPE) Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
8:10–9:25 a.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.5 CGFO/CPE)
• It’s Your Deal: Roles and Responsibilities in a Municipal Issuance (Speaker: Priya Ghosh Ahola)
• Understanding What Happened During the Legislative Session (Speaker: Bill Longley)
• Becoming the Best–Following GFOA Best Practices (Speaker: Steve Williams) (Repeated from Thursday 10:30–11:50 a.m.)
• GASB Update Including GASB 77 Tax Abatement Disclosures (Speaker: Keith A. Dagen) (Repeated from Thursday 1:25–2:40 p.m.)
• Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Olivares, River Level
• Camino Real
9:45–10:40 a.m. Concurrent Workshops (1.0 CGFO/CPE)
• Hot Topics
• The Path of Innovation in Irving (Speaker: Chris Sanchez)
• Lastest Issues and Trends in H.O.T. Taxes (Speakers: John Kroll and Ted Kamel (Repeated from Thursday 9:20–10:15 a.m.)
• Establishing a Cash Flow Model (Speaker: Emily Upshaw)
• Madero, Ballroom Level
• Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
• Camino Real
• Hidalgo Ballroom, Ballroom Level
10:40–11:00 a.m. Refreshment Break/Sponsor Networking Navarro Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Closing Session (1.5 CGFO/CPE)
• Answers and Opportunities; Investing in Today’s Uncertain Environment (Speaker: Scott McIntyre)
Navarro Ballroom, Ballroom Level
12:15 p.m. Adjourn

Comments are closed